Murray County MuseumMurray County Museum
Home Page | Planned Exhibits | Research Support | Want to Help? | Why a Museum in Cyberspace? | Updates
Carter's QuarterBarbed WireCherokee Removal FTCivil WarCoulter Dolls
County OfficialsDeath CertificatesEarly ChenilleEarly DoctorsEarly Newspapers
Fort MountainFree Negroes 1870GatewaysHistorical County LinesHistorical Markers
History of MurrayKorean WarLandmarks LostListsMemoirs of a Slave
Methodist ChurchMurray ArtistsMurray CemeteriesMurray CharactersMurray Census 1834
Murray FamiliesMurray Heritage BookMurray High SchoolMurray History 1911Murray Memories
Murray Post OfficesMurray QuiltsMurray SchoolsOld News StoriesPhotographs
Planned DisplaysPoemsPrized PossessionsRoad to Dalton 1950Rolling Stores
Roseville PotterySchool ValentinesStained GlassTime CapsulesVann House
Vann SlavesVeterans MemorialVietnam WarVintage ADsWar Dead
Wood VasesWorld War IWorld War IIWright Hotel 
 Murray County Museum  
MURRAY COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL
(Placed on the National Register of Historic Places June 21, 2004)


SCHOOL YEAR 1977-78

SPECIAL THANKS TO TIM HOWARD,
CLASS OF 78,
AND EDITOR OF ARROWHEAD 78,
FOR LENDING HIS COPY
TO PROVIDE POSTING INFORMATION.

Arrowhead 78, with 272 pages, claimed to be the "the largest yearbook ever published at Murray High" (as of the publication date). Six of the pages near the front of the yearbook were printed in color; the remaining pages were black and white.

Faculty

Jim Davis, Principal France Adams,
Margaret Adams
Rodney Bailey
Sharon M. Bailey
Ginger Baker
Calvin Lee Buttram
Troy D. Beasley
James R. Campbell
Suzanne Crow
Reba S. Daniel
Michael C. Davis
Solomon Douhne
Janie Durocher
Douglas Ellis
George Fowler
Amos C Green
Charles Garner
Danny Harkleroad
Gene Hannah
George Holland
Ronald Hunnings
Hesse Howard
M. D. Jackson
Garry L. Jones
Jerry Jordon
Sheryl King
Hazel Langford
Robert Lawrence
Nolen Lee
Robert Leonard
Margaret Longmire
Nell Ruth Loughridge
Linda Lunsford
Jim Morton
Keven McHugh
Gary Mealer
Glenn Mimbs
Brenda Penland
Stephen R. Richards
Ray Ridley
Walter G. Riley, Jr.
Eulola Robinette
Frank Ross
Kenneth Ross
Larry Sampson
Marguerite Raber
Jeffery Scott
Janie Smith
Camilla Springfield
Harold D. Tankersley
Johnny Tucker
Becky Waters
Renee Whitfield
Franklin Withrow


Lunchroom Workers


Jeanette Tankersly, Evonne Bonds, Eva DeBord, Miram Maddox, Glenda Fowler, Blanche Springfield, Pearl Hensley

Custodians

Margaret Long, Georgia Brock, Steve Solomon


DEDICATION

The students dedicated Arrowhead 78 to teacher, Nell Ruth Loughridge.

"She has a willingness to assist any student who needs help. She has such a warm personality that students instinctively know she'll be their friend. Even though she is very busy with her teaching and the extra classes she takes, she is never too busy to talk to anyone about his or her goals and dreams. Mrs. Loughridge does not end her concern with just talking, however; she works to help make those dreams come true."

MCHS
DEDICATED TO TEACHER NELL RUTH LOUGHRIDGE

IN MEMORY OF...

Immediately following the dedication, the annual included a section "In Memory of..." honoring three individuals who had been important in their school lives. Mr. Louis Wild, a highly-regarded industrial arts teacher, had died after a lingering illness. Fellow students David Ausmus and Dwayne Tankersley had been killed in an auto accident. The annual contained no picture of Mr. Wild but the following pictures of the two students were in the yearbook.

MCHS
In Memory of David Ausmus


MCHS
In Memory of Dwayne Tankersley


ACTIVITIES

Activities cited in the yearbook included: Student Council, The Library Club, Quill and Scroll Society, the Newspaper ("Smoke Signals"), Arrowhead staff, MCHS Band, JROTC, Beta Club, Y-Club, FFA, FHA, Scholar's Bowl, Drama Club, Language Club, Tri-Hi-Y, FBLA, Science Club, 4-H Club, M-Club, Industrial Arts Club.

MCHS
JUNIOR RESERVE OFFICERS TRAINING CORPS - FIRST YEAR


MCHS
JUNIOR RESERVE OFFICERS TRAINING CORPS - SECOND YEAR


MCHS
Beta Club

Tim Howard, President; Cheryl Wilson, Vice President; Sharon Adams, Secretary; Greg Forrest, Treasurer; John Green, Parliamentarian


MCHS
JOHNNY REB AND MISS DIXIE

Greg Forrest and Kathy Ramsey


MCHS
MISS ARROWHEAD 1978

Tina Weyman


MCHS
FRESHMAN CLASS FAVORITES

Kenneth Wagnon, Tracy Ridley, Tammy Dunn, Tony Patterson


MCHS
SOPHOMORE CLASS FAVORITES

Rhett Griffin, Lisa Garland, Suzanne Green, Tim Beavers


MCHS
JUNIOR CLASS FAVORITES

Chuck Richards, Kay Stafford, Tammy Stevenson, Kim Ellis, Daniel Kemp
(Not pictured: Tim Hahn)


SPORTS

The yearbook included the following season records:

Football 5-5
Boys Basketball 15-8
Girls Basketball 15-13 (Region 6AA Runner-Up)
Girls Track 15-4
Boys Track 16-4
Girls Tennis 4-4
Boys Tennis 4-6
Baseball 5-8
Wrestling 8-2


MCHS
WRESTLERS


Seated: Alan Coyle, Donny Scott, Anthony Layman, Mike Fouts, Anthony Robinson, Donnie Payne, Jeff Sams

Kneeling: Jeff Kendrick, Ronnie Payne, Carlton Burgess, Chuck Smith, Greg Forrest, James King, Tony Smith, Daniel Patterson

Standing: Coach Scott, Anthony Ridley, Mike Frazier, Johnny Thompson, Richey Chapman, Bubba Deal, Mitchell Holcomb, Chuck Richards, Gary Baggett, Greg Hogan

MCHS
BOYS TRACK


Seated: Donald Carney, Allan Coyle, Jimmy Ashe, LeBron Young, Junior England, Tim Beavers, Tim Hahn, Chuck Smith

Kneeling: Eric Kendrick, Gary Baggett, Allan Lents, Danny Ashe, Tommy Defoor, Bobby Chapman, Scott Cory, Rocky Busbee, Chris Townsend

Standing: Coach Scott, Joel Etheridge, Randall Gossage, Mitch Holcomb, Chuck Richards, Billy Hudson, Mitchell Long, Rhett Griffin, Ronnie Byrd, Donald Cantrell, Coach Danny Harkleroad

MCHS
GIRLS BASKETBALL


Front: Manager Lisa Walker, Reba Young, Lisa Winkler, Allison Ross, Debbie Ramos, Susan Plott, Wanda Jackson, Kathy Ramsey, Manager Mary Headrick

Standing: Karla Jones, Nannette Harris, Karen Kemp, Charlene Lents, Karen Graves, Lynn Walker, Vickie Jones, Coach Bob Lawrence, Asst. Coach Gary Mealer

MCHS
BOYS BASKETBALL

Front: Eric Kendrick, Tim Beavers, Mike Robinson, Junior England, James Kemp, Mike Poole, Manager Tim Howard

Standing: Coach Kenneth Ross, Rhett Griffin, Keith Dunn, Greg Nelson, Terry Walls, Mitchell Long, Terry Ensley, Bryan Wilbanks, Billy Hudson, Daniel Kemp, Asst. Coach Gary Jones.

MCHS
CHEERLEADERS

Front: Darlene Garland, Diane Campbell

Back: Lisa Weaver, Lisa Garland, Chrissie McConkey, Vicki Winkler, Nancy Calhoun, Lynn Gallman

MCHS
FOOTBALL CHEERLEADERS

Martha Shoemake, Miss Sheryl Davenport (sponsor), Tammie Timms, Kim Hassler, Lisa Jones, Denise Rogers, Debra Hall, Theresa Stone, Steve Baxter, Gigi Ramos

MCHS
HOMECOMING QUEEN

VIKI WINKLER


MCHS

FOOTBALL SWEETHEART

Paulette Hayes with Football Beaus
Mitchell Holcomb and Kevin Ballew


THE SENIOR CLASS CLASS OFFICERS

President: Greg Forrest
Vice-President: Tony Smith
Secretary: Betty Phillips
Treasurer: John Green
Reporter: Tim Howard


HONORS

Valedictorian: Tim Howard
Salutatorian: John Green

Honor Graduates:

Jerry Dewayne Acres
Sharon Dianne Adams
Kevin C. Ballew
Lisa Gay Bradley
Nancy Jayne Calhoun
Adrienne Estelle Davenport
Gregory Lester Forrest
John Patrick Green
Sonja Ann Green
Carolyn June Greeson
Mary Beth Hammett
Timothy Ray Howard
George Arthur Jones
Romulo T. Morales, Jr.
Betty Lynn Phillips
Donna Lautrell Phillips
Laura Kathryn Quarles
Terry Lee Walls
Cheryl Ann Wilson
Vickie Dianne Winkler


Graduation Exercises were held June 2, 1978.

The following Seniors were awarded diplomas:

Jerry Dewayne Acres
Beverly Sue Adams
Sharon Diane Adams
Linda Sue Allen
Jerry Randall Arthur
Michael Edward Autry
Sherry Ann Bagley
Rita Faye Baker
James Michael Ballew, Jr.
Kevin Ballew
Larry Ballew
Carla Lynn Barnes
Joel Craig Bartley
Sherry Leah Bartley
Steven LaMarr Baxter
Rickey Lamar Beavers
LaRhonda M. Bennett Harrison
Brenda Gayle Blankenship
Brenda Lee Blankenship
Deana Eyvonne Boling
Rita Fausting Bond
Kathy Owenby Brackett
Lisa Gay Bradley
Cynthia Ann Burch
Anna Marchelle Burgess
Preston Terrell Burnette
Nancy Jayne Calhoun
Wayne Edward Calhoun
Patricia Gail Carroll
Karen Denise Caylor
Rita Lyn Chapman
Robert Luther Chastain
Michael Wayne Childers
Timothy Earl Coker
Rhonda Kay Coyle
Deborah Faye Craig
David Michael Creger
Michael Phillip Crook
Barry Glenn Croy
Reuben Scott Croy
Jack Franklin Curtis II
Troy L. Curtis
Adrienne Estelle Davenport
Tommy Dwayne DeFoor
Teresa Elizabeth Dolan
Solita Ann Dotson
Larry E. Ellis
Wynelle Fouts Ellis
Linda Grooms Elrod
Judy Faye England
Patricia Ann England
Joel Thomas Ethridge
Margaret Jane Fauscette
Gregory Lester Forrest
Brenda Kaye Fowler
James Anthony Fox
Michael Dwayne Frazier
Shena Jane Gallman
Doreen Jean Garcia
Arvial Wayne Goswick
Claudia Jo Goswick
Deborah Singleton Green
John Patrick Green
Sonja Ann Green
Carolyn June Greeson
Alan Russell Greeson
Debra Ann Hall
Mary Beth Hammett
Glenda Nanette Harris
Teresa Kim Hassler
Billy Ragan Hayes
Paulette Hayes
Mary Kathryn Headrick
William Thomas Henry, Jr.
Sheila Ann Hensley
Larry Hubert Herndon
Christopher Mark Hicks
Allen Higdon
Susan Marie Holcomb
Michael Anthony Holcomb
Mitchell Leonard Holcomb
Debbie Hogan
Patty Ann Hooker
Dwayne Hooper
Michael Lee Howard
Sonya Annette Howard
Timothy Ray Howard
Charles Dewayne Hughes
Brenda Jean Jackson
Teresa Darlene Jackson
Emily Jenkins
Mary Gail Johnson
China Belle Jones
Christopher Lamont Jones
Gail Ann Jones
George Arthur Jones
Danny Jordan
Donald G. Keener
Mary Catherine Keener
Daphne Carene Kendrick
Anita Lyn Kilgore
Janice Lea Lance
Sandra R. Langham
Anthony Dvone Layman
Flora Charlene Lents
Johnny Manis
Cynthia McCamy
Lori Ann McCamy
Christopher William Mealer
Michael Dean Mills
Romulo T. Morales, Jr.
Sharon Denise Moree
Sandra Jean Moss
Christopher Dale Mullinax
Donna Kay Nelson
Janice Mary Nolan
John B. Noland
Cathy Gail Norris
Linda Gayle Pack
Rickey D. Payne
Melodie Leight Peeples
Betty Lynn Phillips
Donna Lautrell Phillips
Brenda Gail Pittman
Davis D. Pless
Laura Kathryn Quarles
Michael Dale Pritt
Jennifer Fernandez Ramos
Katherine Marie Ramsey
Tina Lynn Reynolds Mitchell
Alan C. Ransdell
Mickey Rhodes
Deborah Joan Rich
Bradley Raymond Ridley
Mary Ranelle Ridley
Murph Anthony Ridley
Randy Michael Ridley
Conley E. Rollins, Jr.
Beverly Gail Ryals
Mickey Ison Sanford
Ricky E. Sanford
Freddie L. Scoggins
Fredia Annette Scoggins
Carlton Dwight Scott
Sherron Marie Scott
Veta Corbin Scott
Cornelius W. Setter
Jeanne Carole Setter
Billy Smith
John Anthony Sitton
Michael Anthony Smith
Pamela Jean Smith
Angela Marie Sneads
Connie Elaine Souther
Karen Cecelia Souther
Pamela Kaye Sparks
Barry Stephen Springfield
Angela Lee Stancil
Joel Alan Stevenson
Tony Anthony Stewart
Thomas Eugene Stewart
Raymond Franklin Sulser
Andrew Swanson
Brenda Darlene Teem
Christopher Allan Townsend
Jeffery Lee Vick
Donald Ray Walls
Terry Lee Walls
Lana Evonne Weaver
Linda White
Bryan Clayton Wilbanks
Caran Rebecca Wilbanks
Charles Willis
Cheryl Ann Wilson
Kenneth Ray Wilson
Vickie Dianne Winkler
Terry Anthony Wright


MCHS
BEST ALL-AROUND

VICKI WINKLER, CHRIS TOWNSEND


MCHS
MOST BEAUTIFUL AND MOST HANDSOME

MELODIE PEEPLES, TOMMY DEFOOR


MCHS
MOST STUDIOUS

CHERYL WILSON, TIM HOWARD


MCHS
MOST LIKELY TO SUCCEED

NANCY CALHOUN, GREG FORREST


MCHS
MOST TALENTED

MARY RIDLEY, CHRIS MEALER


MCHS
MOST ATHLETIC

KATHY RAMSEY, MITCH HOLCOMB


MCHS
BEST DRESSED

LANA WEAVER, TONY FOX


MCHS
WITTIEST

PAULETTE HAYES, KEVIN BALLEW


MCHS
MISS MURRAY HIGH

VICKI WINKLER


MCHS
MR. MURRAY HIGH

CHRIS MEALER

ADVERTISEMENTS

Arrowhead 78 contained 38 pages of advertisements.

Murray County businesses included:
Cohutta Banking Company
Terry L. Edwards & Associates (real estate)
Diamond Rug and Carpet Mills, Inc
Arnold's No. 1 (Gas)
Big V Drive In
The Biscuit Box
Better Backers
Murray County Memorial Hospital
Prestige Finishing Inc.
Lana's Carpet
Spring Place Motors
Adco Motel & Superette
Triple A Loopers & Clips
The Tater Patch
Baggett's Pharmacy
Parrott's Carpet
Murray Co. Farm Bureau
Piggley Wiggley
Peeples Funeral Home
Play-Field Industries
Kilgore TV
Fort View Cleaners
Jack's Men's Shop
Ledford's Shoes
Michael's Shoes
Puddle & Petals Children's Boutique
Mosteller Chevrolet
Kin's Restaurant
M&R Furniture Store
Charles Tackle Shop
M&R Enterprises
Carlton's Pharmacy
Chatsworth Cabinet
Yarnset
Brown Coal Co.
Pines Restaurant
Chief Vann Carpet
Cumberland Mills
B&B Body Shop
Butler's Men's Shop
Cinderella Beauty Shop
Chatsworth Appliance
Chatsworth Hardware
First National Bank of Chatsworth
T. W. Brooks Agency
Village Cafeteria
Varsity Mills, Inc.

ADVERTISEMENTS
Continued

Swanson Marine, Inc.
Kendrick Carpet
Creme Hut
Chatsworth Office Supply
Penland Funeral Home
Chatsworth Times
The Doctor's Office Pharmacy
Explorer Carpet Mills
The Fig Tree
Chatsworth Auto Parts
Chatsworth Jewelers
Greens City Florist
Fort Mt. Lumber
Fred Brown & Sons
WQMT
H. Y. Dangler, Broker
Crown Craft
Chief Vann Motel
Cohutta Wholesalers Inc
Cohutta Lodge & Restaurant
Springdale Superette
State Farm Insurance
S & S Contracting
Sherwalson Carpet Mills Inc
Carpets, Inc.
Howard Carpet Mills
Horne & Wallace Hatchery
Sterling Carpets
Sallie's Gift and Variety Shop
Western Auto Store
Majestic Carpet Mills
D & W Carpet
Dickie Coal and Feed
Fort Mt. Drive-In
Gulf Service Station Chatsworth
A & C Hardware
Eton Bootery
Dixie Dime Store
Four Way Drive In
The Furniture Place
Claytons Grocery
Chatsworth Drugs
Carol's Fashions
Chatsworth Tufting
Carpeton
Colonial Printing

ADVERTISEMENTS
Continued

Georgia Carpet (Coater Division)
Pin Cushion
Bradley Builders
Rays Newstand
Rogers Grocery\
Lavay's Beauty Shop
Mullinax Ford
Paula's Florist & Western Auto


Previous PageMurray County High School

  Murray County Museum 
Copyrighted 2005 - 2014 Murray County Museum - All Rights Reserved